WAGNER SOCIETY EVENTS IN 2022

 

UPDATED 31 JULY 2022

WEDNESDAY
ZOOM
19 January
  7.00pm [AEDT]: Documentary film makers Wayne Groom and Dr Carolyn Bilsborow talk to us from Adelaide about and show excerpts from their latest production Marjorie Lawrence: The World at her Feet

Report

Zoom video

by Zoom
SUNDAY
30 January
 

2.00pm [AEDT]: Recital by Rebecca MacCallionBronwyn Douglass and Bradley Kunda with Lieder by composers including Brahms, Wolf, Wagner, Berg, Marx and Richard Strauss

Report

Updated program

Mosman Art Gallery
SUNDAY
20 February
 

1.30pm [AEDT]: Talk by Robert Gay on The impact of French Grand Opera on the works of Verdi & Wagner

Report

Program

Hand-out

Goethe Institut, Woollahra
WEDNESDAY
ZOOM
2 March
   

7.00pm [AEDT]: BBC broadcaster 
Christopher Cook talks to us from Deal, England, via zoom on Amfortas! Die Wunde ... Two Wounded Disciples: The post-Christian world of Parsifal and the curious symbiosis between Amfortas and Klingsor

Report

Zoom video

Talk transcript

Images

by Zoom
SUNDAY
13 March

 

2.00pm [AEDT]: Masterclass with Christina Henson Hayes (Warwick Fyfe's vocal coach) & Bradley Gilchrist (piano), featuring Ellen McNeil (Jane Mathews AO / PO scholarship holder), Nathan Bryon & Damien Noyce (WSNSW funded), Paul McLeod (WSNSW member) and Michael James, Anita de Lisen & Ashlee Woodgate (students of Christina Henson Hayes)with guests of honour Warwick Fyfe and Ruth Frances

Program

Photos

St Columba Community Centre,
Woollahra
SUNDAY
 27 March

12.30pm [AEDT]:
DVD
Silent Wagner

 

2.00pm [AEDT]: Talk by Ralph Myers [Designer of the Aix en Provence Tristan und Isolde] on Isolde in Aix

Program

Photos

Slideshow

Goethe Institut,
Woollahra
      

SUNDAY
10 April

12.30pm [AEST]: 
DVD
Die Feen
A delightful children’s version

2.00pm [AEST]: Talk by Peter Bassett on Hurry away then, towards the East

Program

Photos

Goethe Institut,
Woollahra

SUNDAY
1 May
   

1.30pm [AEST]: DVD of Fritz Lang’s masterpiece Siegfried

Program

Photos

Goethe Institut,
Woollahra

WEDNESDAY
ZOOM
4 May
  12.30pm [AEST]: Award winning author, scriptwriter, lecturer and journalist Erica Miner talks to us from Seattle about Wagner and Berlioz Photos by Zoom
SUNDAY
29 May
  1.00pm [AEST]: AGM (Financial members only)
2.00pm: Concert by Brad Cooper, Jane Ede & Bradley Gilchrist
3.30pm: Wagner’s Birthday Celebrations

Program

Photos

St Columba Community Centre,
Woollahra
SUNDAY
26 June
 

2.00pm [AEST]: DVD - Marjorie Lawrence: the World at her Feet by documentary film makers Wayne Groom and Dr Carolyn Bilsborow

Report Goethe Institut,
Woollahra

 

SUNDAY
24 July

 

CANCELLED EVENT

2.00pm [AEST]: Talk by Antony Ernst

  Goethe Institut,
Woollahra

  SUNDAY
31 July

 

CHANGE IN VENUE & CAST

2.00pm [AEST]: Concert with Rebecca MacCallion, Nathan Bryon, Daniel Macey and Bradley Gilchrist (piano)

It is with deep regret that Valda Wilson will not be able to sing at this concert due to illness.

At very short notice, Rebecca MacCallion has agreed to sing in Valda’s place. 

Report

Mosman Art Gallery

NEW VENUE:

St Columba Community Centre,
Woollahra

 

SUNDAY
21 August

 

EVENT POSTPONED TO 2023

2.00pm [AEST]: Recital of Lieder, Chansons and Opera Arias by Rachel Bate and Associate Artist David Miller AM (piano)

  Mosman Art Gallery

SUNDAY
18 September

  2.00pm [AEST]: Robert Gay continues his talk on French Grand Opera Details Goethe Institut,
Woollahra
TBA